Get in touch 01604 628 855
Upcoming:   Fulham v Watford - Saturday, September 22 - 12:30   Upcoming:   Brighton & Hove Albion v Tottenham Hotspur - Saturday, September 22 - 17:30   Upcoming:   Joshua v Povetkin - Saturday, September 22 - 20:00   Upcoming:   West Ham v Chelsea - Sunday, September 23 - 13:30   Upcoming:   West Ham v Man Utd - Saturday, September 29 - 12:30   Upcoming:   Chelsea v Liverpool - Saturday, September 29 - 17:30   Upcoming:   Belgium v Costa Rica - Tuesday, November 6 - 19:45   Upcoming:   Belgium v Costa Rica - Tuesday, November 6 - 19:45  

IMG_8462

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

This website is owned by McManus Pub Group Ltd.  (co-reg: 09049831)  Head office is Barratts Club, Kingsthorpe Road, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN2 6HT.  Our phone number is: 01604 713601

Your Privacy

Mcmanus Pub Group Ltd (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy online. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

As part of running our business, we sometimes need to collect, maintain and use personal data about you.  That will normally be if you are a current, past or prospective customer, a supplier, an employee, or an individual that’s contacted us and needs a response.

Just so you know, the legal basis that we have to process your data falls into one or more of the following areas:  firstly, if you are or have been an employee of Mcmanus Pub Group Ltd.  Secondly if you are an existing customer or supplier.  Thirdly, if you’ve provided consent – for example, if you’ve consented to receive a newsletter from us or signed up to our loyalty scheme.  Fourthly, if we have a legitimate reason – for example, you have contacted us with a query that needs responding to or are using our wi-fi. And finally, for our CCTV cameras to investigate and prevent crime.

What Information Do We Collect About You?

We collect information about you when you make a booking with us at one of our pubs, or if you register to our website database. We also collect information when you voluntarily access our wi-fi in one of our pubs, complete guest surveys or participating in competitions. You may also provide us information by filling in a form on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, date of birth and contact telephone phone number.

How Will Your Information Be Used When Making A Reservation?

Our table booking system is provided by zonal marketing technology – Liveres, when making a reservation with us, your details will automatically be provided to our booking system, which may use your information to contact you about your upcoming booking, and request feedback.  At the time of booking, guests are given the option of whether they would like to be added to our email database to receive future marketing correspondence. If a guest has not opted in to receive email marketing, they will not be added to our database and will not receive correspondence from us that does not directly relate to their booking.

How will your information be used when you access our wi-fi?

Our guest wi-fi portal is provided by focus group. In connecting to wi-fi in one of our pubs, guests provide information to focus group through either a login form or by signing in using a social media channel.  At the time of accessing our wi-fi guests are given the option of whether they would like to be added to our email database to receive future marketing correspondence. If a guest has not opted in to receive email marketing they will not be added to our database and will not receive correspondence that does not directly relate to their booking.

Information We May Collect When You Use Our Website.

Our websites use cookies to better the user experience while visiting the website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to a user’s browser and stored on the hard drive of a user’s computer (or internet enabled device) when a user visits a website. Cookies are used by many websites to make them work more efficiently, as well as provide business and marketing information to website owners. Our websites use analytical software, provided by google analytics. Google Analytics also uses cookies to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website. Google Analytics does not collect, save or store personal data. This software allows us to better understand visitor usage of our websites, capture generic data about our users and allows us to improve our sites.

If you want to know more about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies.  The website above will tell you how. But, do bear in mind some of our website features may not function as a result.  Have a look at our cookie policy here.

Information provided by filling in a form on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, will only be used for the purpose regarding the correspondence. Guests who provide information in such a way will not be signed up to our database unless they have specifically requested to do so.

Our websites contain links to external websites. This privacy policy only applies to our websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for these policies. Please check these policies, before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Email Marketing

We operate an email news program, used to send information, from time to time, about offers and events which may be of interest to you. Guests can consent to receive email marketing either by subscribing through our website, which has a double opt-in system set up, or by opting in to receive email marketing when making a reservation, or when logging in to our wi-fi. If you have signed up to our email news, you may opt out at a later date.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes there is an unsubscribe option at the bottom of any email marketing that we send.

Email marketing campaigns sent by us may contain tracking capability to analyse and evaluate subscriber activity. Subscriber activity may include the opening of emails, clicking of links with the email, as well as frequency of activity.

CCTV

If you visit an office or one of our pubs, you may be recorded on our CCTV cameras.  These cameras are used purely for the purposes of security.  In the event of a break in, we would share any CCTV that provides evidence to the police.  Other CCTV data is deleted on a 30 day basis.

Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breaches of data held by us to the ICO as required (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/personal-data-breach/) within 72 hours of becoming aware of a breach taking place if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Access To Information

You have a number of rights including the right to request a copy of the information that is held about you.  If you’d like to know what information is held, please contact us, using the form below on this website and we'll reply to you by email.  Legally that’s within one working month, but we’ll aim to reply as soon as we can.  We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. So, once you have any information, you can ask us to correct or remove anything you think is wrong. For a full list of your rights, have a look at the ICO website.

We’ll normally be happy to help at no charge, however where requests are manifestly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive after an initial, responded to, request, we’ll potentially charge an admin fee to cover the time taken to fulfil the request.  When required, this fee will be £10.00.

Designated Data Controller

Our designated data controller for is Matthew Mcinerney.  You may contact Matthew by using the form below.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to through our website www.mcmanuspub.co.uk

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Nature of enquiry*
If other, please detail
Your name*
Your email*
Please detail your request here*

This policy was last modified on Wednesday 30-May-18 09:33:00 BST

transparent gif